+44 (0) 20 7078 4062

  +44 (0) 20 7723 7260

  info@docsandvisas.com

HOME | Kazakhstan VISA

Kazakhstan Visa for United Kingdom Passport Holders

The applicant must provide original passport that:

  • Must be valid for 6 months after the date the applicant plans to exit and include at least 1 blank visa page

The applicant must provide 1 passport sized coloured photograph that:

  • Is taken against a white background (glue to the application form)
  • Have been taken within the last 6 months
  • Please do not use stapler when attaching the photograph to the application.

The Visa Application Form must be fully completed, signed and dated.

The UK employer must provide the applicant with UK Supporting Letter that:

  • Is printed on a company Original letterhead with company registration number, stamped, dated and signed by the head of the department
  • Is addressed to the Consulate/Embassy.
  • Includes the applicants full name.
  • Includes the applicants passport number.
  • Includes the applicants Nationality.
  • Includes the applicants start date at the company.
  • Includes the reason for the applicants journey, name of organisations or company to be visited and its full address.
  • Includes the purpose of the visit/reason for travel
  • Includes the duration of the stay.
  • Includes the type of visa.
  • Includes the number of entries requested: Single or Multiple.
  • Includes a statement of acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant trip.
  • Includes the signature of the applicant`s supervisor or HR department representative.

UK Supporting Letter Sample can be found on Order Application Package.

The company/organisation the applicant is visiting must supply a Letter of Invitation (LOI) is issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs that:

  • Is printed on a company letterhead
  • Includes the applicant’s full name
  • Includes the applicant’s nationality
  • Includes the applicant’s country and place of birth
  • Includes the applicant’s date of birth
  • Includes the applicant’s passport number, date of issue and date of expiry
  • Includes the applicant’s job title
  • Includes the name of the applicant’s current employer
  • Includes the purpose for journey
  • Includes the exact number of entries as appears on supporting letter
  • Includes the company stamp, dated and signed by an authorised person. 
  • A copy of the letter of invitation from a host organization in Kazakhstan is needed. This letter must be submitted by the host organization in Kazakhstan to the Department of Consular Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Service must provide the host company with a reference number.
  • For applicants applying to single entry private visa up to 90 days, an original invitation letter issued by the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of the Republic of Kazakhstan is required. Your relatives or friends in Kazakhstan can obtain invitation from the local authorities of MIA and send it to your address in the UK.

Note:  (for applicants applying to double, triple, multiple entry business, triple entry tourist and single entry private (up to 90 days) visas) 

The following visa conditions apply: 

  • Visa applications can only be submitted on Monday and Tuesday 
  • A visa processing day is minimum 5 working days submission of the documents
  • Visa application can be submitted from 9am to 12pm weekdays, except Wednesdays
  • Processing times are approximate and cannot be guaranteed 

Important Note: The Embassy always reserves the right to request additional documents for processing any visa.

Order online:

  • Complete D&V online order; by filling your personal details; choose your delivery options and make your payment.

Receive Confirmation:

  • You will then receive order confirmation via email along with visa application package please print the online order confirmation, fill visa application form print, date and sign.

Send your documents:

  • Mail us your original documents using reliable courier(s) such as Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed - Next Day Delivery.
  • By submitting this form you accept the D&V Terms and Conditions- Privacy Policy and declare that the information provided is correct. You grant authorisation to D&V to submit visa application(s) to embassies/consulate(s) of selected countries on your behalf.

Kazakhstan Visa Fees for United Kingdom Passport Holders

Entry Type Duration of Stay Processing time Consulate Fee (£) D&V Charges (£)
Single Entry One Month Validity 7 Working Days 50.00 70.00
Double Entry Two Month Validity 7 Working Days 65.00 70.00
Multiple Entry One Year Validity 7 Working Days 150.00 70.00
Multiple Entry Two Year Validity 7 Working Days 250.00 100.00
Triple Entry Three Month Validity 7 Working Days 75.00 70.00

The applicant must provide original passport that:

  • Must be valid for 6 months after the date the applicant plans to exit and include at least 1 blank visa page

The applicant must provide 1 passport sized coloured photograph that:

  • Is taken against a white background (glue to the application form)
  • Have been taken within the last 6 months
  • Please do not use stapler when attaching the photograph to the application.

The Visa Application Form must be fully completed, signed and dated.

The applicant employer/school must provide a letter of employment that:

  • In company/institute headed letter.
  • Includes the applicant full name.
  • Includes the applicant job role/course of study.
  • Include the start date of employment/study.
  • Includes the date the applicant is expected to leave and return to work/study.
  • Includes the signature of the applicant`s supervisor or HR department representative.

Self-employed applicant must include letter from their accountant specifying their professional activity, starting date and the latest Inland Revenue receipt/letter.

Unemployed applicant must provide covering letter (computerised) addressed to the Consular Section declaring unemployment and letter from JobCenter+, HMRC.
Retired applicant must provide a letter from the Pension Office issued within the last 2 months.

The applicant must provide the following confirmations:

  • A copy of the hotel confirmation issued by a Kazakhstan authorised tour operator or from approved hotel by Kazakhstan authority
  • A copy of the flight confirmation showing outbound and inbound -itinerary

The applicant must provide the following confirmations:

  • A copy of the flight confirmation showing outbound and inbound dates -itinerary
  • If a triple entry needed a detailed covering letter explaining exactly why the triple entry visas are required must be addressed to consular section. The decision is up to consulate/embassy. 

The following visa conditions apply: 

  • Visa applications can only be submitted on Monday and Tuesday 
  • A visa processing day is minimum 5 working days submission of the documents
  • Visa application can be submitted from 9am to 12pm weekdays, except Wednesdays
  • Processing times are approximate and cannot be guaranteed 

Important Note: The Embassy always reserves the right to request additional documents for processing any visa.

Order online:

  • Complete D&V online order; by filling your personal details; choose your delivery options and make your payment.

Receive Confirmation:

  • You will then receive order confirmation via email along with visa application package please print the online order confirmation, fill visa application form print, date and sign.

Send your documents:

  • Mail us your original documents using reliable courier(s) such as Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed - Next Day Delivery.
  • By submitting this form you accept the D&V Terms and Conditions- Privacy Policy and declare that the information provided is correct. You grant authorisation to D&V to submit visa application(s) to embassies/consulate(s) of selected countries on your behalf.

Kazakhstan Visa Fees for United Kingdom Passport Holders

Entry Type Duration of Stay Processing time Consulate Fee (£) D&V Charges (£)
Single Entry One Month Validity 5 Working Days 35.00 55.00
Double Entry Two Month Validity 5 Working Days 50.00 55.00
Triple Entry Three Month Validity 5 Working Days 65.00 55.00

The applicant must provide original passport that:

  • Must be valid for 6 months after the date the applicant plans to exit and include at least 1 blank visa page

The applicant must provide 1 passport sized coloured photograph that:

  • Is taken against a white background (glue to the application form)
  • Have been taken within the last 6 months
  • Please do not use stapler when attaching the photograph to the application.

The Visa Application Form must be fully completed, signed and dated.

The UK employer must provide the applicant with UK Supporting Letter that:

  • Is printed on a company Original letterhead with company registration number, stamped, dated and signed by the head of the department
  • Is addressed to the Consulate/Embassy.
  • Includes the applicants full name.
  • Includes the applicants passport number.
  • Includes the applicants Nationality.
  • Includes the applicants start date at the company.
  • Includes the reason for the applicants journey, name of organisations or company to be visited and its full address.
  • Includes the purpose of the visit/reason for travel
  • Includes the duration of the stay.
  • Includes the type of visa.
  • Includes the number of entries requested: Single or Multiple.
  • Includes a statement of acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant trip.
  • Includes the signature of the applicant`s supervisor or HR department representative.

UK Supporting Letter Sample can be found on Order Application Package.

The company/organisation the applicant is visiting must supply a Letter of Invitation (LOI) is issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs that:

  • Is printed on a company letterhead
  • Includes the applicant’s full name
  • Includes the applicant’s nationality
  • Includes the applicant’s country and place of birth
  • Includes the applicant’s date of birth
  • Includes the applicant’s passport number, date of issue and date of expiry
  • Includes the applicant’s job title
  • Includes the name of the applicant’s current employer
  • Includes the purpose for journey
  • Includes the exact number of entries as appears on supporting letter
  • Includes the company stamp, dated and signed by an authorised person. 
  • A copy of the letter of invitation from a host organization in Kazakhstan is needed. This letter must be submitted by the host organization in Kazakhstan to the Department of Consular Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Service must provide the host company with a reference number.
  • For applicants applying to single entry private visa up to 90 days, an original invitation letter issued by the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of the Republic of Kazakhstan is required. Your relatives or friends in Kazakhstan can obtain invitation from the local authorities of MIA and send it to your address in the UK.

Note:  (for applicants applying to double, triple, multiple entry business, triple entry tourist and single entry private (up to 90 days) visas) 

The applicant must provide original/copy of the work permit from the company they are visiting. 

The following visa conditions apply: 

  • Visa applications can only be submitted on Monday and Tuesday 
  • A visa processing day is minimum 5 working days submission of the documents
  • Visa application can be submitted from 9am to 12pm weekdays, except Wednesdays
  • Processing times are approximate and cannot be guaranteed 

Important Note: The Embassy always reserves the right to request additional documents for processing any visa.

Order online:

  • Complete D&V online order; by filling your personal details; choose your delivery options and make your payment.

Receive Confirmation:

  • You will then receive order confirmation via email along with visa application package please print the online order confirmation, fill visa application form print, date and sign.

Send your documents:

  • Mail us your original documents using reliable courier(s) such as Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed - Next Day Delivery.
  • By submitting this form you accept the D&V Terms and Conditions- Privacy Policy and declare that the information provided is correct. You grant authorisation to D&V to submit visa application(s) to embassies/consulate(s) of selected countries on your behalf.

Kazakhstan Visa Fees for United Kingdom Passport Holders

Entry Type Duration of Stay Processing time Consulate Fee (£) D&V Charges (£)
Multiple Entry One Year Validity 7 Working Days 150.00 100.00

The applicant must provide original passport that:

  • Must be valid for 6 months after the date the applicant plans to exit and include at least 1 blank visa page

The applicant must provide 1 passport sized coloured photograph that:

  • Is taken against a white background (glue to the application form)
  • Have been taken within the last 6 months
  • Please do not use stapler when attaching the photograph to the application.

The Visa Application Form must be fully completed, signed and dated.

The applicant employer must provide a letter of employment that:

  • In company headed letter.
  • Includes the applicant full name.
  • Includes the applicant job role.
  • Include the start date of employment.
  • Includes the date the applicant is expected to leave and return to work.
  • Includes the signature of the applicant`s supervisor or HR department representative.

The company/organisation the applicant is visiting must supply a Letter of Invitation (LOI) is issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs that:

  • Is printed on a company letterhead
  • Includes the applicant’s full name
  • Includes the applicant’s nationality
  • Includes the applicant’s country and place of birth
  • Includes the applicant’s date of birth
  • Includes the applicant’s passport number, date of issue and date of expiry
  • Includes the applicant’s job title
  • Includes the name of the applicant’s current employer
  • Includes the purpose for journey
  • Includes the exact number of entries as appears on supporting letter
  • Includes the company stamp, dated and signed by an authorised person. 
  • A copy of the letter of invitation from a host organization in Kazakhstan is needed. This letter must be submitted by the host organization in Kazakhstan to the Department of Consular Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Service must provide the host company with a reference number.
  • For applicants applying to single entry private visa up to 90 days, an original invitation letter issued by the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of the Republic of Kazakhstan is required. Your relatives or friends in Kazakhstan can obtain invitation from the local authorities of MIA and send it to your address in the UK.

Note:  (for applicants applying to double, triple, multiple entry business, triple entry tourist and single entry private (up to 90 days) visas) 

The following visa conditions apply: 

  • Visa applications can only be submitted on Monday and Tuesday 
  • A visa processing day is minimum 5 working days submission of the documents
  • Visa application can be submitted from 9am to 12pm weekdays, except Wednesdays
  • Processing times are approximate and cannot be guaranteed 

Important Note: The Embassy always reserves the right to request additional documents for processing any visa.

Order online:

  • Complete D&V online order; by filling your personal details; choose your delivery options and make your payment.

Receive Confirmation:

  • You will then receive order confirmation via email along with visa application package please print the online order confirmation, fill visa application form print, date and sign.

Send your documents:

  • Mail us your original documents using reliable courier(s) such as Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed - Next Day Delivery.
  • By submitting this form you accept the D&V Terms and Conditions- Privacy Policy and declare that the information provided is correct. You grant authorisation to D&V to submit visa application(s) to embassies/consulate(s) of selected countries on your behalf.

Kazakhstan Visa Fees for United Kingdom Passport Holders

Entry Type Duration of Stay Processing time Consulate Fee (£) D&V Charges (£)
Single Entry Three Month Validity 7 Working Days 50.00 70.00

Search For Your Visa

  Apply Online

Search For Your Visa

LATEST NEWS

SUBSCRIBE TO D&V NEWSLETTER