+44 (0) 20 7078 4062
  +44 (0) 20 7723 7260
  info@docsandvisas.com

HOME | China VISA

China Visa for United Kingdom Passport Holders


  • Business
  • Tourist
  • Private
  • Crew
  • Work (Z)

Passport

The applicant must provide Original undamaged passport that:

  • Must be valid for 9 months before travelling
  • Must include at least 2 blank visa pages facing each other
  • Must include a photocopy of the passport`s data page and the photo page if it is separate.

Photographs

The applicant must provide 1 passport sized coloured photograph that:

  • Is taken against a white background (glue to the application form)
  • Have been taken within the last 6 months
  • Please do not use stapler when attaching the photograph to the application.

Application Form

Applicants must provide fully completed application form, signed and dated using one of the two ways that:

  • Fully completed application form in capital letters (Fill online, date, print and sign)
  • Download and complete application form in capital letters using black ink Only (date, and sign)
  • Each page of the application form must be printed on a separate piece of paper

If you need assistance with filling the application form D&V can assist you at a cost of £10.00, please fill D&V (Visa Information Sheet) attached.

UK Supporting Letter

The UK employer must provide the applicant with UK Supporting Letter that:

  • Is printed on a company Original letterhead with company registration number, stamped, dated and signed by the head of the department
  • Is addressed to the Consulate/Embassy.
  • Includes the applicants full name.
  • Includes the applicants passport number.
  • Includes the applicants Nationality.
  • Includes the applicants start date at the company.
  • Includes the reason for the applicants journey, name of organisations or company to be visited and its full address.
  • Includes the purpose of the visit/reason for travel
  • Includes the duration of the stay.
  • Includes the type of visa.
  • Includes the number of entries requested: Single or Multiple.
  • Includes a statement of acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant trip.
  • Includes the signature of the applicant`s supervisor or HR department representative.

UK Supporting Letter Sample can be found on Order Application Package.

Letter of Invitation (LOI)

The applicant must provide a Letter of Invitation (LOI) from a Chinese company/organisation and should include the followings:

  • Printed on an original company/organization letterhead, including the full name and address of the inviting company/organisation
  • Must be addressed to ‘The Chinese Embassy in London’, and signed by a supervisor or person in charge of the company (executive manager and above).
  • LOI must include the applicant’s FULL NAME, gender, date of birth and passport number
  • Purpose of the visit to China
  • Intended date of entry and date of exit from China
  • Intended destination(s) in China
  • State the relationship between the applicant and the inviter
  • State the details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China
  • Bear the seal/stamp of the company/organisation
  • Must not be older than 3 months
  • LOI`s may be in forms of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the LOI.

Letter of invitation (LOI) from a Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs should include ALL of the following details:

  • Must be issued from authorised department
  • Bear the seal/stamp and signature of the inviting department
  • Must not be older than 3 months
  • LOI by e-mail or copies will be accepted

Letter of Invitation (LOI) sample will be send to you via email along with other application documents

Documents Copies

Copies of the following document(s) must be supplied with the application document(s):

  • 1 Colour copy of information page of the applicant(s) passport

ALL DOCUMENTS MUST BE IN FULL COLOUR AND OF HIGH QUALITY. IMAGES TAKEN BY MOBILE PHONES CAMERAS AND SUCH ARE NOT ACCEPTABLE. YOUR APPLICATION WILL BE REFUSED IF THESE CONDITIONS ARE NOT MET.

Photocopy of Previous Visa(s)

The applicants that have a minimum of 1 Chinese visa(s) in their passport must:

  • Provide a copy of the most recently visa 
  • Provide a copy of a previous multi entry visa if applicable
  • Provide photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).
  • If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
  • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, 
  • Provide original previous passport(s)and present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, 
  • As well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Declaration Form

The applicant must provide a fully completed and signed Declaration Form.

Start Order

Order online:

  • Complete D&V online order; by filling your personal details; choose your delivery options and make your payment.

Receive Confirmation:

  • You will then receive order confirmation via email along with visa application package please print the online order confirmation, fill visa application form print, date and sign.

Send your documents:

  • Mail us your original documents using reliable courier(s) such as Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed - Next Day Delivery.
  • By submitting this form you accept the D&V Terms and Conditions- Privacy Policy and declare that the information provided is correct. You grant authorisation to D&V to submit visa application(s) to embassies/consulate(s) of selected countries on your behalf.
China Visa Fees for United Kingdom Passport Holders
Entry Type Duration of Stay Processing time Consulate Fee (£) D&V Charges (£)
Multiple Entry Two Year Validity 4 Working Days 151.00 60.00
Search For Your Visa